case study/BPH

Mr. E is a pleasant, 70-year-old, black, male
Source: Self, reliable source
Subjective:
Chief complaint: “I urinate frequently.”  
HPI:  Patient states that he has had an increase in urination for the past several years, which seems to be worsening over the past year. He estimates that he urinates clear/light yellow urine approximately every 1.5-2 hours while awake and is up 2-4 times at night to urinate. He states some urgency and hesitancy with urination and feeling of incomplete voiding. He denies any pain or blood. Denies any head trauma. Denies any increase in thirst or hunger. He denies any unintentional weight loss.
Allergies: NKA
Current Mediations:
Multivitamin, daily
Aspirin, 81 mg, daily
Olmesartan, 20 mg daily
Atorvastatin, 10 mg daily
Diphenhydramine, 50 mg, at night                                                                                                                   
Pertinent History: Hypertension, hyperlipidemia, insomnia
Health Maintenance. Immunizations: Immunizations up to date
Family History: No cancer, cardiac, pulmonary or autoimmune disease in immediate family members
Social History: Patient lives alone. He drinks one cup of caffeinated coffee each morning at the local diner. He denies any nicotine, alcohol or drug use. 
ROS: Incorporated into HPI

Objective:
VS – BP: 118/68, HR: 86, RR: 16, Temp 97.6, oxygenation 100%, weight: 195 lbs, height: 70 inches.
Mr. E is alert, awake, oriented x 3.  Patient is clean and dressed appropriate for age.
Cardiac: No cardiomegaly or thrills; regular rate and rhythm, no murmur or gallop
Respiratory: Clear to auscultation 
Abdomen: Bowel sounds positive. Soft, nontender, nondistended, no hepatomegaly           
Neuro: CN 2-12 intact                                                                                                                        
Renal/prostate: Prostate enlarged, non-tender. No asymmetry or nodules palpated
Labs:
Test Name
Result
Units
Reference Range
Color
Yellow
Yellow
Clarity
Clear
Clear
Bilirubin
Negative
Negative
Specific Gravity
1.011
1.003-1.030
Blood
Negative
Negative
pH
7.5
4.5-8.0
Nitrite
Negative
Negative
Leukocyte esterase
Negative
Negative
Glucose
Negative
mg/dL
Negative
Ketones
Negative
mg/dL
Negative
Protein
Negative
mg/dL
Negative
WBC
Negative
/hpf
Negative
RBC
Negative
/hpf
Negative
Lab
Pt’s Result
Range
Units
Sodium
137
136-145
mmol/L
Potassium
4.7
3.5-5.1
mmol/L
Chloride
102
98-107
mmol/L
CO2
30
21-32
mmol/L
Glucose
92
70-99
mg/dL
BUN
7
6-25
mg/dL
Creat
1.6
.8-1.3
mg/dL
GFR
50
60
Calcium
9.6
8.2-10.2
mg/dL
Total Protein
8.0
6.4-8.2
g/dL
Albumin
4.5
3.2-4.7
g/dL
Bilirubin
1.1
<1.1 mg/dL Alkaline Phosphatase 94 26-137 U/L AST 25 0-37 U/L ALT 55 15-65 U/L Pt’s results Normal Range Units WBC 9.9 3.4 - 10.8 x10E3/uL RBC 4.0 3.77 - 5.28 x10E6/uL Hemoglobin 11.5 11.1 - 15.9 g/dL Hematocrit 35.0 34.0 - 46.6 % MCV 85 79 - 97 FL MCH 28 26.6 - 33.0 Pg MCHC 34 31.5 - 35.7 g/dL RDW 14 12.3 - 15.4 % Platelets 220 150 - 379 X10E3/uL PSA 5.4 0-4.0 ng/mL Assessment: Diagnosis: Benign prostatic hyperplasia, ICD-10: N40.1 Please answer the following: For the sake of this case study, the patient has confirmed BPH and prostate cancer has already been ruled out. Hence, please document your prescribed treatment plan for this patient (i.e. don’t state “refer to urology”). What is your treatment plan (include specific dosage and frequency)? Why did you choose this treatment plan? Do you change any of his current medications?  In your answer, please describe, briefly, the pharmacodynamics (1 point) and pharmacokinetics (1 point) of your treatment choice and how they influenced your decision. Does the patient have any comorbidities that influenced your choice as well (1 point)?         Three months later, the patient notes improvement, but no resolution of symptoms. What would be your next prescribed treatment option (1 point)? Document the education you would provide for this patient, specific to the prescribed medication. Please include information pertinent to the patient (2 points) and common potential adverse effects (2 points).

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency
Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our guarantees

Delivering a high-quality product at a reasonable price is not enough anymore.
That’s why we have developed 5 beneficial guarantees that will make your experience with our service enjoyable, easy, and safe.

Money-back guarantee

You have to be 100% sure of the quality of your product to give a money-back guarantee. This describes us perfectly. Make sure that this guarantee is totally transparent.

Read more

Zero-plagiarism guarantee

Each paper is composed from scratch, according to your instructions. It is then checked by our plagiarism-detection software. There is no gap where plagiarism could squeeze in.

Read more

Free-revision policy

Thanks to our free revisions, there is no way for you to be unsatisfied. We will work on your paper until you are completely happy with the result.

Read more

Privacy policy

Your email is safe, as we store it according to international data protection rules. Your bank details are secure, as we use only reliable payment systems.

Read more

Fair-cooperation guarantee

By sending us your money, you buy the service we provide. Check out our terms and conditions if you prefer business talks to be laid out in official language.

Read more